Berim Summit in Kosovo · 1,734 m

Berim is a summit in Kosovo. OpenStreetMap has no height for it; the Copernicus terrain model gives 1,734 m. The nearest higher named summit in OpenStreetMap is Radopolje, 1.7 km to the south-east.

Unverified Name, position and height from OpenStreetMap, checked only against a 30 m terrain model. Not surveyed by us.

Height in OpenStreetMap
none
Terrain model (Copernicus GLO-30)
1,734 m
Coordinates (lat, lon)
42.89912, 20.57756
Country
Kosovo
Ground steeper than 30° within 500 m
33 %
Nearest higher named summit
Radopolje, 1.7 km
/ Where it is

Its neighbours, and the terrain through it.

Bezimeni vrh 1,841Ruica 1,814Radopolje 1,747Stropačka glava 1,589Rezalska glava 1,184Štit 1,115Berim2 kmN

Named summits within 5 km from OpenStreetMap, and our route lines, north up. No map underneath: we draw only our own data.

1,0001,2001,4001,6001,8002,000−1.5 km−1 km−500 m0500 m1 km1.5 kmWESN

Heights from the Copernicus GLO-30 terrain model on two 3 km lines through the summit point: west to east (dark) and south to north (grey, dashed). Drawn at true scale: heights are not stretched.

About the height

OpenStreetMap has no height for this summit, so the figure we lead with is the terrain model’s. Copernicus GLO-30: 1,734 m, the highest 30 m cell of the terrain model within about 45 m of the point. A 30 m model rounds off sharp tops, so on rocky summits it usually reads a little low. Neither figure is a survey.

33 % of the ground within 500 m of the summit point is steeper than 30° in the terrain model. This describes the terrain, not today’s conditions, and it is not an avalanche rating.

Summits nearby

  • Bezimeni vrh 1,841 m · 3.5 km to the south-west
  • Ruica 1,814 m · 4.5 km to the south-west
  • Radopolje 1,747 m · 1.7 km to the south-east
  • Stropačka glava 1,589 m · 4.5 km to the south
  • Rezalska glava 1,184 m · 4.4 km to the north-east
  • Štit 1,115 m · 3.3 km to the east

Names

  • Berim OpenStreetMap name, Serbian, transliterated to Latin script
  • Берим Serbian

All from OpenStreetMap. Transliterations are letter by letter, from the Cyrillic or Greek name in OpenStreetMap.

Check conditions before you go
Official travel advice for Kosovo still warns that landmines and unexploded ordnance may remain in isolated forested and mountain areas near the borders. Stay on marked trails and established paths, and do not go alone. Weather in the mountains changes quickly, and a summit on a map says nothing about the path to it. Plan the way up on a current map, leave a trip plan, and turn back if the ground is not what you expected. If you can call, call 112. Traverse describes terrain, not today’s danger.