Tsouka Tzina Summit in Greece · 1,788 m

Τσούκα Τζίνα

Tsouka Tzina is a summit in Greece. OpenStreetMap gives its height as 1,788 m; the Copernicus terrain model, 1,814 m. The two differ by 26 m. The nearest higher named summit in OpenStreetMap is Tsouka Rossa, 3.6 km to the south-east.

Unverified Name, position and height from OpenStreetMap, checked only against a 30 m terrain model. Not surveyed by us.

Height in OpenStreetMap
1,788 m
Terrain model (Copernicus GLO-30)
1,814 m
Coordinates (lat, lon)
39.88790, 20.99854
Country
Greece
Ground steeper than 30° within 500 m
54 %
Nearest higher named summit
Tsouka Rossa, 3.6 km

OSM height 1,788 m; terrain model 1,814 m.

/ Where it is

Its neighbours, and the terrain through it.

Tsouka Rossa 1,987Koukourountzos 1,784Kalogiros 1,748Karampampa 1,610Tsouka Tzina2 kmN

Named summits within 5 km from OpenStreetMap, and our route lines, north up. No map underneath: we draw only our own data.

1,0001,2001,4001,6001,8002,000−1.5 km−1 km−500 m0500 m1 km1.5 kmWESN

Heights from the Copernicus GLO-30 terrain model on two 3 km lines through the summit point: west to east (dark) and south to north (grey, dashed). Drawn at true scale: heights are not stretched.

About the height

OpenStreetMap: 1,788 m. This is the height a contributor entered for the summit point, often from a map or a guidebook; we do not know its source. Copernicus GLO-30: 1,814 m, the highest 30 m cell of the terrain model within about 45 m of the point. A 30 m model rounds off sharp tops, so on rocky summits it usually reads a little low. Neither figure is a survey.

Here the two differ by 26 m, more than we expect: the summit point may sit off the highest ground, or one of the heights is wrong. Check a current map before you rely on either.

54 % of the ground within 500 m of the summit point is steeper than 30° in the terrain model. This describes the terrain, not today’s conditions, and it is not an avalanche rating.

Summits nearby

  • Tsouka Rossa 1,987 m · 3.6 km to the south-east
  • Koukourountzos 1,784 m · 3.2 km to the north-west
  • Kalogiros 1,748 m · 1.0 km to the north-west
  • Kalogiros 1,746 m · 710 m to the north
  • Kokkinorachi 1,724 m · 4.7 km to the north-west
  • Karampampa 1,610 m · 3.5 km to the north-east
  • Skamni 1,569 m · 3.1 km to the south

Names

  • Τσούκα Τζίνα OpenStreetMap name
  • Tsouka Tzina other name in OpenStreetMap, OpenStreetMap name, transliterated to Latin script

All from OpenStreetMap. Transliterations are letter by letter, from the Cyrillic or Greek name in OpenStreetMap.

Check conditions before you go
Weather in the mountains changes quickly, and a summit on a map says nothing about the path to it. Plan the way up on a current map, leave a trip plan, and turn back if the ground is not what you expected. If you can call, call 112. Traverse describes terrain, not today’s danger.