Maja e Lubotenit Summit in North Macedonia · 2,498 m

Ljuboten

Maja e Lubotenit is a summit in North Macedonia, by the border with Kosovo. OpenStreetMap gives its height as 2,498 m; the Copernicus terrain model, 2,493 m. The nearest higher named summit in OpenStreetMap is Piribeg, 7.3 km to the south-west.

For the hike, how to get there and when to go, see the Sharr Mountains guide.

Unverified Name, position and height from OpenStreetMap, checked only against a 30 m terrain model. Not surveyed by us.

Height in OpenStreetMap
2,498 m
Terrain model (Copernicus GLO-30)
2,493 m
Coordinates (lat, lon)
42.20684, 21.11910
Country
North Macedoniaby the border with Kosovo
Ground steeper than 30° within 500 m
89 %
Nearest higher named summit
Piribeg, 7.3 km
/ Where it is

Its neighbours, and the terrain through it.

Livadicë 2,497Kulla 2,324Tre Gurë 1,752Crni vrh 1,538Maja e Lubotenit2 kmN

Named summits within 5 km from OpenStreetMap, and our route lines, north up. No map underneath: we draw only our own data.

1,6001,8002,0002,2002,4002,600−1.5 km−1 km−500 m0500 m1 km1.5 kmWESN

Heights from the Copernicus GLO-30 terrain model on two 3 km lines through the summit point: west to east (dark) and south to north (grey, dashed). Drawn at true scale: heights are not stretched.

About the height

OpenStreetMap: 2,498 m. This is the height a contributor entered for the summit point, often from a map or a guidebook; we do not know its source. Copernicus GLO-30: 2,493 m, the highest 30 m cell of the terrain model within about 45 m of the point. A 30 m model rounds off sharp tops, so on rocky summits it usually reads a little low. Neither figure is a survey.

Here the two agree within 15 m.

89 % of the ground within 500 m of the summit point is steeper than 30° in the terrain model. This describes the terrain, not today’s conditions, and it is not an avalanche rating.

Summits nearby

  • Livadicë 2,497 m · 4.9 km to the south-west
  • Kulla 2,324 m · 2.9 km to the south-west
  • Tre Gurë 1,752 m · 2.4 km to the north-east
  • Crni vrh 1,538 m · 3.8 km to the north-west

Names

  • Љуботен / Maja e Lubotenit OpenStreetMap name
  • Maja e Lubotenit Albanian
  • Ljuboten English, Serbian, transliterated to Latin script, Macedonian, transliterated to Latin script
  • Љуботен Serbian, Macedonian
  • Luboteni other name in OpenStreetMap
  • Luboten other name in OpenStreetMap

All from OpenStreetMap. Transliterations are letter by letter, from the Cyrillic or Greek name in OpenStreetMap.

Check conditions before you go
Official travel advice for Kosovo still warns that landmines and unexploded ordnance may remain in isolated forested and mountain areas near the borders. Stay on marked trails and established paths, and do not go alone. Weather in the mountains changes quickly, and a summit on a map says nothing about the path to it. Plan the way up on a current map, leave a trip plan, and turn back if the ground is not what you expected. If you can call, call 112. Traverse describes terrain, not today’s danger.